Representation theories of conformal Galilei algebras and their applications to orthogonal polynomials and quantum many-body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Naruhiko  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70264786)
Research Collaborator ISAAC Phillip S  The University of Queensland, Australia, School of Mathematics and Physics
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリー代数の表現論 / 微分方程式の対称性 / 超対称リー代数 / 量子力学系 / 超対称・無限次元リー代数 / 国際研究者交流(インド) / 国際情報交換(ブラジル) / 国際研究交流(インド、ブルガリア) / リー代数 / 表現論 / 国際研究者交流(オーストラリア)
Research Abstract
Symmetries of space-time is one of the most fundamental notions in contemporary physics. Mathematically, symmetries are described by Lie algebras and their representations. The purposes of this project is to investigate the conformal Galilei algebras (CGA), a specific class of Lie algebras, and their representations. Main results are summarized as follows. Some extensions of CGA's such as supersymmetry (widest sense of symmetries) and central (system with mass). Classification of the most fundamental representations of the extended algebras and explicit construction of other types of representations. As applications of the representations, hierarchy of differential equations and a model of quantum many-body systems having CGA as a symmetry are derived.