Theory of commutation and minimal clones in multiple-valued logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Hajime  国際基督教大学, アーツ・サイエンス研究科, 研究員 (40090534)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多値論理 / 普遍代数 / 離散数学
Research Abstract
A set of multi-variable functions defined on a given set A is a clone on A if it is closed under functional composition and contains all projections on A. The set of clones on A forms a lattice. Except the case for |A|=2, the structure of the clone lattice on A is extremely complex and, until now, mostly unknown.
Based on the commutativity of functions the notion of a centralizer (centralizing clone) is defined and, furthermore, a centralizing monoid is defined as the set of unary functions of a centralizer. In this project, for the case of |A|=3, we determined all centralizing monoids on A as well as the inclusion relations among them. We also investigated the relation between maximal centralizing monoids and majority functions which generate minimal clones.