On graph factors and spanning trees with restricted degrees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Haruhide  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00333237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Ryota  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70581685)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords離散数学 / グラフ理論 / 因子 / 木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A subgraph of a graph G is a graph if each of vetices belongs to the set of vertices in G and each of edges belongs to the edges in G. A factor of a graph is a spanning subgraph with some property. The main purposes of this research are the following : (1) We find mathematical structures in the specified subgraph of a graph, which is similar to those in the spanning subgraph of a graph. (2) We also find sufficient conditions for a graph to have some kinds of a tree in a graph. (3) We research trees with bounded degrees in the specified subgraph.
For these purposes, some results are obtained in this research.