The characterization of the channel including the entanglement and establishing the foundation of the quantum channel coding theorem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE NOBORU  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70191781)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子情報理論 / 量子エントロピー / 量子チャネル / エンタングルメント / 量子チャネル符号化 / エンタングルメント / 量子チャネル符号化 / 量子通信理論 / 量子符号化定理 / 量子エンタングルメント / 量子通信路容量 / 力学的エントロピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I carried out the following problem studies for the purpose of mathematic basic construction to be necessary for proof of the quantum channel coding theorem based on the study of entropy theory and the quantum channel theory of the quantum systems.
I characterize the quantum channel including the quantum entanglement such as quantum teleportations, (1) I investigated a property of the quantum mutual entropy for the quantum interference channel.(2) Based on formulation of the quantum mean mutual entropy, I calculated the quantum mean mutual entropy of the various kinds of encoded quantum states. Furthermore, I extended the theorem of Ohya- Tsukada -Umegaki in general quantum systems using transition expectation and conditional expectation and I carried out the fundamental researches to be necessary for proof of the quantum channel coding theorem.