Study of Ramsey-type decomposition problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMIGAWA Tomoki  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20386890)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラムゼー理論 / 極値グラフ理論 / グラフ分割 / 誘導部分グラフ / 離散数学 / 組合せ論
Research Abstract
Ramsey-type problems in discrete mathematics and combinatorics are to determine whether the following claims hold or not in various situations; any sufficiently large structure, however it is in disorder, has a local structure that is in order.
In this study, Ramsey-type partition problems are introduced. They are deeply connected with Ramsey-type problems, and our aim is to investigate the following claim; any sufficiently large structure, however it is in disorder, admits a partition that is in order. We have shown some theorems for the Ramsey-type partition problems of some discrete structures, such as graphs.