Studies on direct reconstruction methods and their numerical implementations for the solution of some inverse problems for partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
OHE TAKASHI  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90258210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEHATA Masaru  広島大学大学院, 工学研究科, 教授 (90202910)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords逆問題 / 偏微分方程式 / 数値解法 / 数値解析 / 応用数学 / ソース逆問題 / 逆散乱問題 / 逆ソース問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we mainly study direct numerical reconstruction method for inverse source problems for three-dimensional scalar wave equation, and inverse scattering problem for the Helmholtz equation.For inverse source problems for three-dimensional scalar wave equation, we develop numerical reconstruction methods for (a) fixed point wave sources, (b) moving point wave sources, and (c) slowly-moving dipole wave sources applying three types of reciprocity gap functionals. We examine our method by some numerical experiments, and found that our method gives precise estimates for unknown sources.
For inverse scattering problem for the Helmholtz equation, we develop an enclosure method based on the logarithmic differential of the indicator function. We investigate the details of behaviors of the logarithmic differential of the indicator function, and show the effectiveness of our method for the estimataion the convex hull of unknown obstacles from both far and near field data.