On the exact WKB method from a viewpoint of microlocal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Naofumi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00238817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Motoo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10221805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords完全WKB解析 / ストークス現象 / 代数解析 / 超局所解析 / 完全WKB法 / インスタントン解 / パンルベ階層
Research Abstract
We study Stokes pheonmenon for a higher order linear differential equation with a large parameter, and we also study the same problems for a non-linear differential equation such as a Painlev'e hierarchy.
A Stokes geometry for a higher order linear differential equation is quite different from one for a 2nd order linear differential equation becuase of existence of virtual turning points and new Sotkes curves. It is very complicated, and thus, possibility to succesively obtain a Stokes coefficient on each Stokes curve is quite uncertain. By using so called the depth function, in this study, we have shown that it is always possible to have all the Stokes coefficients succesively.
We also have succeeded in constructing an instanton-type solution for the first Painlev'e hierarchy (PI)_m. This result is quite important becuase it contains sufficiently many free parametners, and hence, we can take a family of these solutions as a basis of solutions for a connection problem.