Study of the boundary of numerrical range of Hilbert or Krein space operators and its applications
Project/Area Number |
23540180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 数域 / 数域半径 / ヒルベルト空間 / クレイン空間 / 線形作用素 / 行列 / 固有値 / シフト行列 / 境界 / 凸性 / 作用素 / 作用素の数域 / 中心力 |
Research Abstract |
Some interesting results are found on the boundary of numerical range of linear operators in a finite dimensional Hilbert space. Especially some algebraic curve theoretic analysis is performed for shift operators. Concerning with Krein space numerical ranges, some results on the product ranges are obtained. The result will contribute to the basis of applications in nuclear magnetic resonance or spectral scopy. The results are presented in 16 academic papers and one book. By 7 presentations, the results are presented. New results in dynamics and hyperbolic differential equations are also obtained.