Analysis of differential equations on graphs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TRUSHIN Igor  東北大学, 国際教育院, 准教授 (80600337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Hideo  北海道大学, 理学 (系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50283346)
MOCHIZUKI Hiyoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (80026773)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関数方程式 / 散乱理論
Research Abstract
In this project we consider Schrodinger operators on noncompact graphs which consist of some infinite rays and compact part attached. Spectral and scattering problems on graphs arise as simplified models in mathematics, physics, chemistry and engineering when one considers the propagation of waves of different natures in thin, tube-like domains. We study scattering direct and inverse problems which are important in applied physics. (1)We treat an inverse scattering problem on a graph with an infinite ray and a loop joined at one point. Reconstruction procedure is presented.(2)We consider Schrodinger operators on noncompact star-shaped graphs including some finite rays. We show that our spectral representation formula provides the time dependent formulation of the scattering theory. The scattering operator is constructed in the configuration space, and then is related to the scattering matrix in the momentum space. Corresponding inverse scattering problem is investigated.