Characterization of hyperbolic operators for which the Cauchy problem is well-posed in the framework of infinitely differentiable functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI SEIICHIRO  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (10015894)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords双曲型作用素 / コーシー問題 / C∞適切性 / 超局所解析 / 双曲型方程式 / 適切性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I considered the Cauchy problem for higher-order hyperbolic operators with coefficients depending only on the time variable. In the case where the coefficients of the principal parts are real analytic functions of the time variable, I obtained a sufficient condition for C∞ well-posedness. And I showed that this sufficient condition is also a necessary one when the space dimension is less than 3 or the coefficients of the principal parts are semi-algebraic functions ( e.g., polynomials ) of the time variable. Moreover, in the case where the coefficients of the lower-order terms also depend on the space variables, I obtained a similar results under restrictions on the number of the double characteristic roots.
I gave sufficient conditions for C∞ well-posedness of the Cauchy problem for third-order hyperbolic operators whose coefficients depend only on the time variable, in the form of imposing conditions on the subprincipal symbols and the first-order terms.