Study of non-local differential equations and convolution equations in the complex domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Ryuichi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10127970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Yasunori  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60224028)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords畳込み方程式 / 非局所微分方程式 / 包合的微分方程式系 / 非局所擬微分方程式 / 演算子法 / 特性集合 / 微分・差分方程式 / 代数解析学 / 包合系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First we considered convolution equations with analytic-functional kernel in the space A-∞(D) of holomorphic functions with polynomial growth near the boundary of a convex domain D and we determined the directions to which any solutions to the corresponding homogeneous equation is prolongated. Secondely, we established the invertibility Theorem for a non-local differential equation and using this, we proved the existence and analytic continuation for the equation. As an application, we obtained the operational calculus for a differential-difference equation with constant coefficients.