Studies on structures and isometries of commutative Banach algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hiroyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (20206725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATORI Osamu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70156363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIURA Takeshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90333989)
UEKI Sei-Ichiro  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70512408)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関数解析学 / バナッハ環 / 保存問題 / 合成作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspired by the preserver problem of Banach algebras, we consider the characterization of (not necessarily linear) isometries between continuous function spaces. Here a continuous function space means a linear space consisting of (not necessarily all) continuous functions with the supremum norm. We prove that if continuous function spaces A and B satisfy a certain separation property, then every isometry from A onto B is represented by using a weighted composition operator and its complex conjugate on the Choquet boundary of B.