Uniqueness and regularity of solutions to equations in fluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANIUCHI Yasushi  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (80332675)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関数方程式論 / 流体力学 / 関数方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved the uniqueness of bounded continuous L_{3,weak}-solutions on the whole time axis to the Navier-Stokes equations in 3-dimensional unbounded domains. Here, L_{3,weak} denotes the weak L_3 space. Thus far, uniqueness of such solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations in unbounded domain, roughly speaking, is known only for a small solution in BC(R;L_{3,weak}) within the class of solutions which have sufficiently small BC(R; L_{3,weak})-norm. In this study, we established another type of uniqueness theorem for solutions in BC(R;L_{3,weak}) using a smallness condition for one solution and a precompact range condition for the other one.