Spectral Analysis on the Schroedinger Operators with Matrix Coefficients and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Masao  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70282788)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行列係数を持つシュレディンガー作用素 / ラビ模型 / 超対称性 / 自発的超対称性の破れ / ディラック作用素 / 自己共役拡張 / 境界条件 / 量子ビット / シュレディンガー作用素 / エネルギー準位交差 / 2準位原子 / 1モード・レーザー光 / 超対称量子力学 / カイラル性 / ラビ・ハミルトニアン / ジェインズ・カミングス・ハミルトニアン / 回路量子電磁力学 / 結合定数 / 強結合領域 / 超強結合領域 / 量子相転移
Research Abstract
I had studied the Schroedinger operators with matrix coefficients in the light of the problems for controlling and transporting qubit. As for the former problem, I had made spectral analysis for the Rabi model and the Janes-Cummings model describing a 2-level (artificial) atom coupled with a 1-mode photon. I had investigated the mathematical properties on the energy as the coupling strength between the atom and the photon get larger. As for the latter problem, I had performed the research into the characterization of the quantum tunneling phase factor and the clarification of its mathematical properties.