Studies on well-posedness for parabolic equations with nonlinear constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO TOSHITAKA  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20229561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshikazu  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80092691)
WATANABE Hiroshi  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, 助教 (30609912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Naoki  静岡大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00207119)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords適切性 / 放物型方程式 / リプシッツ作用素半群 / 非線形境界条件
Research Abstract
We studied well-posedness for parabolic equations and generation theorems of semigroups of Lipschitz operators. A nonlinear perturbation theory for analytic semigroups was extended to the case of analytic semigroups of growth order alpha. The obtained results were applied to showing the well-posedness of 2-D drift-diffusion equations with no-flux boundary conditions. Existence and uniqueness results for weak solutions to strongly degenerate parabolic equations and a phase filed model of grain boundary motion were also derived. Futhermore, we provided an approximation theorem for semigroups of Lipschitz operators and its application to 2-D Navier-Stokes equations as well as a characterization theorem for Lipschitz evolution operators in Banach spaces.