Large time behavior of the solutions to the equations of fluid motion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Shigenori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10253296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tohru  九州大学, 大学院数理学研究院, 助教 (90432898)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNavier-Stokes 方程式 / 圧縮性流体 / 時間大域的挙動 / Navier-Stokes方程式
Research Abstract
In the present research, we consider the nonlinear symmetric systems of hyperbolic and parabolic type which describe the motion of compressible and viscous fluids. For this system, we show the existence and asymptotic stability of stationary waves in a half space. We show that the condition for the existence of stationary waves is characterized by the number of negative characteristics. We also prove the asymptotic stability of the stationary waves in a suitable Sobolev space by using the energy method under the stability condition of Shizuta-Kawashima type.