Study of hypergeometric functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaaki  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), その他 (30030787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超幾何関数 / 黒写像 / 超幾何微分方程式 / 燕尾 / 超平面配置 / 捩路地群 / 又黒写像 / 平前曲面 / 離散平坦曲面 / 交叉形式
Research Abstract
1) Original Schwarz map has the Riemann sphere as its target. I proposed the hyperbolic and de Sitter Schwarz maps, whose targets are hyperbolic 3-space and de Sitter 3-space, respectively. The unit normals of the hyperbolic Schwarz image surface are de Sitter Schwarz maps, and vice versa. Geodesic extension of the normals hit the ideal boundary which turn out to be the original and the derived Schwarz maps. These new maps have singularities outside the singularities of the differential equation. These singularities offer geometric invariants.
2) Hyperplane arrangements in the real projective spaces. n+3 hyperplanes in general position in n-space is combinatorially unique. I studied the action of the cyclic group of order n+3 on the chambers cut out by these hyperplanes.