Relations of formal power series of one variable and coding of space curves by iterated path integrals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Isao  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (90207704)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords力学系 / 関係式 / センター問題 / WEB幾何学 / 平面曲線 / 自由群 / 反復線積分 / 国際研究者交流、フランスおよびイスラエル / 常微分方程式 / マグナス展開 / 特異点
Research Abstract
The words consisting of two letters X,Y and their inverses constitute a group structure in algebra, where the concatenation of words is the product. An element of this group defines a polygonal path with vertices on the integral lattice. Plane curves are regarded as generalization of such linear paths, hence words of X,Y. From this point of view, the group of plane curves are investigated, especially curves are presented as generalized words of X,Y and the logarithms of those curves are investigated as elements of the free algebra generated by X,Y, and some results are obtained.