Applications of operator algebras to symbolic dynamicaal systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kengo  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (40241864)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIYAMA Jun  東京都立大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (30006928)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords作用素環 / 記号力学系 / C*環 / 位相的マルコフシフト / 軌道同型 / サブシフト / Cuntz-Krieger 環 / C*-環 / 軌道同型類 / HilbertC*-加群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied symbolic dynamical systems and its C*-algebras from the following three view points. I have first studied typical examples of symbolic dynamical systems such as Dyck shifts and Markov-Dyck shifts and its C*-algebras. I have computed the K-groups of these C*-algebras. I have second introduced a notion of lambda-synchronization of subshifts with Wolfgang Krieger and proved that the lambda-synchronization is invariant under flow equivalence. Wolfgang Krieger and I have also presented formulae of zeta function and topological entropy for Markov-Dyck shifts. I have third studied continious orbit equivalence of one-sided topological markov shifts. Hiroki Matui and I have succeeded to obtain a complete classification theorem of continuous orbit equivalence of topological Markov shifts.