Global existence and asymptotic behavior for systems of nonlinear hyperbolic equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Soichiro  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70283942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords波動方程式 / 非線形 / 零条件 / 大域解 / 漸近挙動 / 弱零条件
Research Abstract
We studied sufficient conditions for global exitence of solutions and asymptotic behavior of global solutions to the Cauchy problem (or the exterior problem) for (systems of) nonlinear hyperbolic equations. For complex-valued (or systems of) semilinear wave equations in two space dimensions, we obtained sufficient conditions, which are weaker than the so-called null condition, for small data global existence, and also obtained sufficient conditions for the energy decay. For the exterior problem for semilinear or quasi-linear wave equations in two and three spece dimensions, we derived a lower bound for the lifespan of classical solutions when the null condition is not satisfied. We also clarified the null conditions for massless Dirac equations and systems of nonlinear Schroedinger equations, and proved that the global solutions are asymptotically free.