Difference equations related with higher genus algebraic curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
NAKAYASHIKI Atsushi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10237456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONISHI Yoshihiro  名城大学, 理工学部数学科, 教授 (60250643)
CHO Koji  九州大学, 大学院数理学研究院, 准教授 (10197634)
KONNO Hitoshi  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (00291477)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高種数シグマ関数 / モジュラー不変性 / リーマンの特異点定理 / シューア関数 / 可積分階層のタウ関数 / 普遍グラスマン多様体 / テータ関数 / ギャップ列 / テータ関数の展開 / モジュラー不変 / 国際研究者交流(ロシア、イギリス、カナダ) / 国際研究者交流(ロシア) / KP階層の佐藤理論 / タウ関数 / リーマン面 / 可換微分・差分作用素 / (n,s)曲線 / 多変数シグマ関数 / KP階層 / 可換偏差分作用素 / テレスコピック曲線 / 国際研究者交流、ロシア / 交際情報交流、イギリス / 可積分系 / 加法定理 / 代数曲線 / 差分方程式 / 相関関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the structure of integrable systems we have studied two kinds of expansions of the theta function associated with a Riemann surface of an arbitrary genus. One is the Taylor expansion of the theta function at an arbitrary point on the theta divisor. We have determined the initial term as the Schur function . The other is the expansion of the theta function considered as a function on the direct product of the Riemann surface. We have described the initial term of the expansion in one of the variables of the product by the explicitly given derivative of the theta function. As an application of the these results we have generalized the celebrated Riemann's singularity theorem. As other applications we have derived certain addition formulae of the multivariate sigma function and proved the modular invariance of it.