Unified investigation on elliptic and parabolic equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KABEYA Yoshitsugu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70252757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGE Kazuhiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90272020)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホットスポット / 楕円型方程式 / 放物型方程式 / 時間大域挙動 / 時間減衰 / シュレディンガー半群 / 時間大域的挙動 / 固有値 / 重心 / 臨界作用素 / 劣臨界作用素 / 正値定常解 / 劣臨界シュレディンガー半群 / 熱方程式 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 構造定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With Professor Kazuhiro Ishige, who is my liaison collabolator, I investigated the large time behaviors of solutions to linear parabolic equations. During the research, I found that properties of a positive solution to the corresponding elliptic equations, which describe the steady states, affect the large time behaviors of solutions and published the main results in Journal of Functional analysis in 2012. Also related results on large time behaviors of solutions were published in foreign academic journals.
Properties of solutions to elliptic equations on a sphere or on the hyperbolic space were also invesitgated and published in foreign academic journals.