Extension of special functions from the viewpoint of integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KAKEI Saburo  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60318798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Yoshihisa  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20294522)
WILLOX Ralph  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (20361610)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可積分系 / 特殊関数 / ソリトン / 超離散化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to extend the theory of integrable systems and special functions. We have focused mainly on applications to differential geometry and combinatorics, and obtained the following results;
(1) Goldstein and Petrich introduced a hierarchy of equations that governs isoperimetric deformation of plane curves. We have revealed that the Goldstein-Petrich hierarchy is indeed a reduced case of the Toda lattice hierarchy. (2) We have studied rigged configurations from the viewpoint of soliton cellular automaton. We have obtained alternative proof of the linearization property of the time-evolution, which is simpler than the known proofs.
We have obtained still other preliminary results that are related to applications of integrable systems to differential geometry and combinatorics. We will investigate them further in near future.