Toward a Global Analysis for Nonlinear System of Partial Differential Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takaaki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (70026110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大域的解析 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 力学系 / 熱対流問題 / 圧縮性粘性熱伝導性流体 / Jauslin-Kreiss-Moser モデル / 計算機援用解析 / 非線形偏微分方程式系
Research Abstract
Heat convection problems of compressible, viscous and heat-conductive fluids are investigated. Stationary bifurcations are proved to occur from the equilibrium state ( heat conduction solution ), when the Rayleigh number exceeds the critical value. They correspond to the pattern formation of the roll-type solution, the hexagonal cell and the mixed type solution. The bifurcation occurs uniformly with respect to the parameter which corresponds to the gradient of temperature and they converge to those of the Oberbeck-Boussinesq equation as the parameter tends to zero.
Jauslin-Kreiss-Moser model of Hamilton Mechanics is investigated. It is a periodically forced Burgers equation with the periodic boundary condition.
The periodic in time solutions are constructed by the Lax-Friedrichs scheme and the periodic, chaotic solutions and the Aubry-Mather set are obtained numerically.