A study of the global structure of interface dynamics and traveling waves in nonlinear diffusion equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAGISITA Hiroki  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (80349828)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形現象 / 非線形解析 / 拡散方程式 / 非線形拡散系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched on the linear heat equation underlying the study of systems of nonlinear diffusion equations and showed that, in the linear heat equation on the one-dimensional hole line, the details of irregular long-time behaviors such as has been reported in the KPP-Fisher equation and the semi-linear heat equation of Fujita type with super ciritical exponent. Furthermore, we researched on conditions for similar irregular long-time behaviors as ones revealed in the linear equation.