An algebro-analytic study on the trace formulas associated with the linear ordinary differential operators and the nonlinear integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OHMIYA Mayumi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (50035698)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダルブー変換 / ディラック型作用素 / ミウラ変換 / 定常KdV 階層 / 定常mKdV階層 / 準可換微分作用素 / 漸化作用素 / 跡公式 / KdV階層 / mKdV階層 / 超幾何方程式 / ホイン型方程式 / 第一積分 / 局所モノドロミー / 非線形可積分系 / 楕円・超楕円曲線 / モジュラー不変性 / 非可換環 / 局所化 / 定常KdV階層
Research Abstract
The structure of the semi-commutative operators associated with the Dirac type operator is clarified. In particular, the Miura transformation, which is the starting point of the soliton theory, is generalized to the whole stationary KdV hierarchy and quite interesting identities are discovered. On the other hands, the SIR model, which is a dynamical system of quite different type, is studied. In addition, applying the trace formulas, the scheme for the construction of whole set of the first integrals associated with the stationary KdV hierarchy is obtained. Using the first integrals, the equation of the eigenvalue problem associated with the linearizing operator is transformed to the ordinary differential equation with the regular singular points on the Riemann sphere, and using that equation, the method to study the analytic properties of the solutions of the stationary KdV hierarchy is explored.