Classification of amenable group actions on C*-algebras and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00244286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yasuhiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70581502)
TERUYA Tamotsu  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30594246)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC*-環 / C*-指数理論 / ロホリン性 / Jiang-Su環 / トレース不等式 / トレース不等式(ベトナム)
Research Abstract
Let P < A be an inclusion of unital C*--algebras with a finite Watatani Index. We show that if an inclusion P < A has the Rokhlin property in the sense of Kodaka, Osaka, Teruya, then the nuclear dimension of A is greater than or equal to that of P. This is a partial answer to a question by Winter-Zacharias. Moreover, under an inclusion P < A has the tracial Rokhlin property in the sense of Osaka and Teruya, if A is the Jiang-Su stable, then so is P.