Effects of supernova neutrino self-interaction on supernova nucleosynthesis and neutrino observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takashi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定研究員 (80374891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMURA Akira  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 教授 (90332030)
UMEDA Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60447357)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超新星 / ニュートリノ / 元素合成 / 大質量星 / 宇宙物理 / 理論天文学
Research Abstract
We extended a nuclear reaction network for r-process and nup-process. Then, we investigated the influence of r-process on beta-decay rates and nup-process in neutrino-driven winds on a proto-neutron star. We developed the code for neutrino-flavor evolution of supernova neutrinos taking into account neutrino self-interactions with single-angle approximation. However, we have not taken into account multi-angle effect. Thus, we would like to include the effect in the next step. We calculated the neutrino nucleosynthesis of fluorine in supernovae and applied to galactic chemical evolution. We clarified the 56Ni production in energetic core-collapse supernovae evolved from very massive stars.