Study of twisted space-time reduced model in the large N limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Masanori  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00168874)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子理論 / 素粒子論 / ラージN極限 / 時空縮約モデル / 国際研究者交流(スペイン) / ラージN極限
Research Abstract
In the large N limit of the SU(N) lattice gauge theory, there is a possibility that the space-time degrees of freedom are absorbed into the SU(N) internal degrees of freedom. In this work, I study the space-time reduced model defined on a one to the forth lattice with twisted boundary condition.
1) The precise calculation of the string tension is made using the space-time reduced model. String tension is also calculated in the usual SU(N) lattice gauge theory and results are extrapolated to large N. The extrapolated value perfectly coincides with that obtained directly by space-time reduced model, thus demonstrating the correctness of the reduced model.
2) The space-time reduced model having two adjoint fermions is shown to have properties which are characteristic to the conformal theory governed by an infrared fixed point. I also show that the theory having a single adjoint fermion has the properties which support that this theory is a confining theory.