Formulations and numerical methods for strongly magnetized compact objects in equilibrium or quasi-equilibrium, and their applications to gravitational wave astronomy
Project/Area Number |
23540314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
URYU Koji 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40457693)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 相対論・重力(理論) / 重力波 / 相対論的宇宙物理学 / 数値相対論 / 相対論的回転星 / 中性子星磁場 / 連星ブラックホール / 連星中性子星 / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ合衆国 / 国際情報交換 フランス:ギリシャ:ドイツ:英国 / ブラックホール-中性子星連星 / 国際研究者交流 フランス:ギリシャ / 国際情報交換 アメリカ合衆国:ドイツ / 国際研究者交流 フランス |
Research Abstract |
We have derived new formulations for computing equilibriums of strongly magnetized compact objects, and have been developing a set of new versatile codes, COCAL (Compact Object CALculator), for computing numerical solutions of various compact objects. Those solutions are useful not only for studying the structures of the compact objects, but also serve as initial data of simulations. The codes for computing uniformly or differentially rotating compact stars, strongly magnetized compact stars, and binary black hole initial data with the excision boundary as well as the trumpet puncture methods have been successfully developed. Calibrations of these codes are in progress, and the code for computing binary neutron stars in quasi-equilibrium is under construction.