Symmetry of Higher Dimensional Black Hole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2015)
Osaka City University (2011-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yasui Yukinori  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30191117)
Research Collaborator HOURI Tsuyoshi
Kubiznak David
Warnick Claude
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高次元ブラックホール / キリング・矢野対称性 / Killing-Yanoテンソル / G-構造 / 時空の対称性 / ブラックホール / トーション / キリング矢野テンソル / 数理物理学 / 素粒子論 / 数理物理 / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study a classification of a spacetimes admitting the Killing-Yano symmetry. We reduce the classification problem to that of solving a set of partial differential equations, and present some solutions to these PDEs. In even dimensions, three types of solutions are obtained. In odd dimensions, we obtain more varieties of solutions. The explicit solutions constructed are not the most general possible admitting the required symmetry, nevertheless, it is demonstrated that they cover a wide variety of solutions of Einstein gravity and various supergravity theories, such as the rotating higher dimensional black hole, the charged black hole coupled to Maxwell field, supersymmetric solutions with torsion.