Development of high stability and high reliability GEM by the conductive polymer coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SEIICHI Nakamura  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器科学支援センター, シニアフェロー (70391729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABA Junji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (60180923)
Research Collaborator UEHARA Hideo  レイテック株式会社, R&Dチーフ, アドバイザー
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRE-GEM / 短絡抑制 / 導電性高分子 / ウェットエッチング / 銀ナノ粒子焼結膜 / レーザエッチング / KrFレーザ / REGEM / PEDOT/PSS / メラミン樹脂 / 微細加工 / 密着性 / 銀ナノ粒子 / エキシマレーザ加工 / 表面改質 / 硫酸 / DEPOT/PSS / ポリイミドフィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A conductive polymer of polythiophene PEDOT/PSS is adopted as an element of a high-resistance material in order to suppress catastrophic damage of GEM and it is successfully secured to a surface of the polyimide film on which is chemically modified diglycolamine. Hereinafter, we call it the PEDOT film.
There were unique challenges with respect to the fine processing method of the PEDOT film which have the property of hardly adhesion and processing at a low temperature of 150 ℃ below and so on. The wet etching method was found for a metal etching mask to be achieved by being laminated on the sintered metal film of silver nanoparticles. Moreover, the laser-etching method was found that the ultraviolet laser with a wavelength of 0.248 microns can uniquely clear heat problems. Though both methods are not reached the completion of RE-GEM, a challenge of the electrode material with PEDOT/PSS was obtained the feasibility of resolution.