Research and development of a drft-tube detctor with field-shaping electrodes for the high-luminosity LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI HIROYUKI  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40151724)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / ミューオン検出器
Research Abstract
High-energy muons sometimes emit gamma-rays, which cause multi-hits near the original muon tracks. It was examined that a drift-tube detector with simple field-shaping electrodes could find the muon tracks. Research and development of a detector was performed based on the idea.
Machining and assembling drawings were prepared, and appropriate parts were selected. The main aluminum body of the prototype detector was formed by a hollow extrusion processing. The high-voltage test was applied for the prototype detectors. The leakage current was less than 2 nA at 3.5 KV with Ar/CO2 environment. Performance tests with using beam is under consideration.