Muon-spin-relaxation study of the relationship between the spin correlation and superconductivity in iron-based and high-Tc cuprate superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionSophia University (2013)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Tadashi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40333843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Yoji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70134038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Isao  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (40260195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 超電導材料・素子 / 低温物性 / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 磁性 / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 超伝導材料・素子
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the relationship between the spin correlation and superconductivity, we have performed muon-spin-relaxation measurements using high-quality single crystals of the impurity-substituted iron-based superconductor Fe1-y(Co,Ni,Zn)ySe0.3Te0.7 and of the electron-doped high-Tc cuprate Pr1.3-xLa0.7CexCuO4+d. Impurity-induced development of the spin correlation has been found in Fe1-y(Co,Ni,Zn)ySe0.3Te0.7, suggesting the orbital fluctuations as a glue of electron pairs. In Pr1.3-xLa0.7CexCuO4+d, it has been found that the superconductivity coexists with a short-range magnetic order at low temperatures. This novel coexistence can be understood in terms of the band picture including the strong electron correlation. Accordingly, it has been concluded that in cuprates, the spin correlation plays an important role on the appearance of superconductivity and that in iron-based superconductors, the appearance of the superconductivity is not so affected by the spin correlation.