Theory of resonant x-ray scattering in the systems with complex ordering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Tatsuya  群馬大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00237497)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気励起 / 多極子秩序 / 共鳴X線散乱 / 構造因子 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / イリジウム酸化物 / 共鳴X線弾性散乱 / 共鳴X線非弾性散乱 / 磁気形状因子 / 射影法 / マグノン励起 / 動的構造因子 / 共鳴非弾性X線散乱 / 電気磁気効果
Research Abstract
Resonant x-ray scattering (RXS) consists of elastic and inelastic processes. The former and latter are suitable for invesitigation of the ground and excited states, respectively. In this study, I have developed theories for analyzing the RXS spectra quantitatively, in particular, for the systems having complex ordering patterns. The inelastic process has been analyzed in the systems where multiple degrees of freedoms are active and those exhibit short range order, while the elastic process has been formulated in the systems possessing multipole order. The theories have been applied to some cuprates, iridate, and rare earth compounds and have succeeded in explaining the experimental results and predicting intriguing outcomes, which provide the progress in achieving the deeper understanding of the properties of such systems.