Fabrication of d-dot by using high temperature oxide superconductor BSCCO single crystal and creation of logic circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Shuichi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50211868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Masaru  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90204495)
ISHIDA Takekazu  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00159732)
KAWAMURA Yuichi  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80275289)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超伝導ナノ構造 / 超伝導接合 / 超伝導論理デバイス / 超伝導磁束量子 / 銅酸化物超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The d-dot is a composite structure where a d-wave superconductor is embedded in an s-wave superconductor. In this research, we used a high temperature cuprate superconductor BSCCO single crystal as the d-wave superconductor and Pb as the s-wave superconductor. The d-dot was fabricated by using photolithography technique and ion-milling method and so on. Magnetic flux distribution was measured by using a scanning SQUID magnetometer. The spontaneous half flux quantum due to the interference between the d- and s-wave superconductors has been observed at the corners of the d-dot. This observation crucially proves that the superconducting order parameter of the BSCCO has the d-wave symmetry.