Development and application of technique for simultaneous measurement of magnetic and electrical properties in strongly correlated 4f electron systems under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OSAKABE Toyotaka  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (80354900)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 高圧力 / 中性子回折 / 電気抵抗 / ガスケット / 絶縁 / ミタニライト / 磁性 / 伝導 / 臨界領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unique technique for simultaneous measurements of neutron diffraction and electrical resistivity under high pressure and low temperature have been developed to investigate novel behavior in strongly correlated 4f electron systems from the point of view of the relation between structure, magnetism and electrical conductivity. For resistivity measurement, the anodic oxide coating was adopted as the insulation layer of the aluminum gasket used in the hybrid-anvil device for neutron diffraction. In the feasibility tests of the coated gaskets, maximum pressure of about 5.5 GPa was generated without electrical breakdown of the coating or disconnection of Au leads. By using above technique, it was revealed that metal-insulator transition in filled skutterudite compound PrFe4P12 under high pressure is closely related to pressure-induced magnetic order.