Dynamics of hydration water around biomolecules monitored by x-ray and neutron crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Youko  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (10167455)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水和構造 / 核酸 / タンパク質 / 構造転移 / 生物物理 / 蛋白質 / 水和 / 中性子構造解析 / 相転移
Research Abstract
Mobile hydration water plays a part of essential role for functions of biomacromolecules. In order to analyze characteristics of hydration water, we carried out X-ray and neutron crystallographic analysis of structure transitions of protein and nucleotide crystals. Theoretical calculations were also performed. Concerning the hydration water around proteins, our results were consistent with the reports using neutron scattering, dielectric spectroscopic, and computer simulation methods. On the other hand, it was revealed that the hydration water around nucleic acids would have some different character compared with that of proteins.