Relationships between the micro- and macroscopic supercurrents and their applications towards room temperature superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
KATO Takashi  長崎総合科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10399214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOZONO Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80221935)
KAMBE Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00277386)
YOKOYA Takayoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90311646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords室温超伝導 / ベンゼン分子内クーパー対 / 分子性超伝導 / 分数電荷 / 状態密度 / 電子-フォノン相互作用 / 場の量子化 / ボース粒子 / 外部磁場 / 外部電場 / 電気抵抗 / 電子対生成 / 反磁性環電流 / マクロサイズ / ミクロサイズ / 静電引力 / オームの法則に従わない電圧-電流特性
Research Abstract
The reasonable mechanism of the occurrence of high-temperature superconductivity in the graphite powder treated by water or exposed to the hydrogen plasma, discovered by Esquinazi et al. (Germany) in 2012, is discussed on the basis of recent experimental and our previous theoretical researches from 2008. On the other hand, the experimental results for the photoemission energy of Cooper pairs from aromatic hydrocarbons such as benzene, naphthalene, and anthracene, recently reported by Wehlitz et al. (Switzerland and USA) in 2012, are rationalized, on the basis of recent experimental and our previous theoretical researches from 2007.
By considering these two studies, the guiding principles towards relative amount of superconducting material in these materials and towards high temperature superconductivity, are also suggested.