Heterogeneity at the bottom of the mantle and geomagnetic non-dipole field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hisayoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70302619)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地磁気 / 核ーマントル境界 / 電気伝導度 / 地球中心核 / マントル電気伝導度 / 地磁気変動 / ダイナモ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case that the heterogeneous mantle electrical conductivity and simple magnetic field at the core-mantle boundary are the cause of the vertical magnetic field component at the equatorial region, it is essential for the simple magnetic field to contain the toroidal magnetic field component. The heterogeneous mantle converts the toroidal magnetic field at the core-mantle boundary to an observable magnetic field at the Earth’s surface. Detection of the magnetic field and accompanying electric field variation enables us to constrain the electrical conductivity of the heterogeneous block at the bottom of the mantle.