Equinoctial Asymmetry of the Ionosphere and Thermosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40314025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Mamoru  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電離圏 / 熱圏 / 中間圏 / 乱流 / レーダー / 春秋非対称 / 乱流拡散係数 / 熱圏風 / プラズマ密度 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / MUレーダー / ファブリ・ペロー干渉計 / プラズマ・中性大気相互作用 / イギリス / インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eddy diffusion coefficients have been estimated from long-term measurements of the mesospheric echo observed with the MU radar, which is a large atmospheric radar. We have found that the eddy diffusion coefficients are higher in Sep. equinox than Mar. equinox. According to the results obtained from the global simulation, this equinoctial asymmetry of the mesospheric eddy diffusion coefficients is responsible for that of the ionospheric plasma density. We have analyzed thermospheric neutral wind data obtained by Fabry Perot interferometer at Chiang Mai, Thailand, and show that equinoctial asymmetry of the meridional thermospheric winds is responsible for that of plasma bubble occurrence rate.