Application of OSL dating for active fault
Project/Area Number |
23540526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光励起法 / 断層年代測定 / 石英 / 跡津川断層 / OSL年代測定 / 活断層 |
Research Abstract |
Active fault dating was tested by OSL method on the basis of the sensitive of the signals to heat. Anneal experiment used fast component of OSL and TL signals showed that the former signal vanished for 20s at 300C and later one lost signals for 12-30 s at the same temperature.The trap life evaluated by the T calculation also showed the same value. he result showed the variability of OSL method for active fault dating.