Exhumation processes of the high-P metamorphic rocks constrained by integrated radiogenic ages of zircon in the clasts of the Miocene conglomerates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Hideo  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60154754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Yuji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50162524)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地質時代 / テクトニクス / 層序 / 放射年代 / 変成岩 / 三波川帯 / 礫の年代測定 / 高圧変成岩の上昇過程 / ジルコン / フィッショントラック年代 / U-Pb年代 / K-Ar年代 / 三波川変成帯 / 久万層群 / ひわだ峠層 / 青岩礫岩
Research Abstract
Exhumation processes of high pressure type metamorphic rocks (Sanbagawa metamorphics) was examined using various radiogenic dating method (phengite K-Ar, zircon fission-track and zircon U-Pb) for the schist samples from exposures and from the clasts of Miocene and Eocene conglomerates in Shikoku and Kanto. Our results are as follows; (1) The exhumation age of the clasts in the older (Eocene) conglomerate is older than those in the Miocene conglomerate and even than schists from current exposures, except the case of Eocene conglomerate in the Shimanto Belt in Shikoku. (2) Protolith of the Sanbagawa metamorphics dated is early Late Cretaceous, therefore is correlative with the accretionary complex of the Shimanto belt. (3) Duration time of the exhumation of the Sanbagawa metamorphics is estimated about 60 m.y., longer than previously estimated.