Morphological variability through speciation : A case of a marine planktonic diatom genus Neodenticula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Chieko  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60597186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIMURA Yoshihiro  国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究G長(退官) (80141985)
TANAKA Yuichiro  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主幹 (50357456)
SAITO Megumi  国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (40455423)
YAMASAKI Makoto  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (40344650)
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 理学部, 講師 (80396283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords珪藻化石 / 形態 / 第四紀 / 北太平洋 / 古気候 / 海底コア / 国際情報交換 / 珪藻 / 種分化 / 古海洋 / 酸素同位体比
Research Abstract
Temporal variability in valvar morphology of a marine planktonic diatom genus Neodenticula was investigated using the Earliest Quaternary sediment cores from the subarctic North Pacific Ocean. Species composition and each species' morphology of the genus changed during the Northern Hemisphere Glaciation, around 2.6 million years ago (Ma).
Drastic morphological change, specifically, a dominance of a "peculiar" type, was recorded just before the extant species appeared in 2.55 Ma based on a biometric measurement of valves. On the other hand, the culture experimental results of the species indicated that the peculiar type appeared when the higher growth rates and lower availability of the major nutrients were brought(Shimada et al., 2009). Thus, we suggest that the moprhological event of the diatom genus in the subarctic Northwestern Pacific Ocean around 2.6 Ma may have reflect a short-term collapse of the nutrient regime in the ocean.