Evolutional size change in living and fossil Gephyrocapsa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAGINO Kyoko  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 研究員 (90374206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGAME Kazuhhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (80215219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWATA Akira  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 研究員 (40371794)
HORIGUCHI Takeo  北海道大学, 理学系研究院, 教授 (20212201)
Research Collaborator BENDIF El Mahdi  The Marine Biological Association of the UK, 博士研究員
PROBERT Ian  Station Biologique Roscoff, France, 研究員
VARGAS Colomban De  Station Biologique Roscoff, France, 研究員
YOUNG Jeremy  University College London, UK, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコッコリス / 微化石 / 円石藻 / 進化 / 多様性 / 層序 / 多様化
Research Abstract
We examined morphological and morphometric variations in fossils Gephyrocapsa in the Quaternaly in North West Atlantic Ocean, morphometric changes in coccoliths of culture strains of G. oceanica in relation to growth phase, and genetic variation of living G. oceanica in nuclear, plastid and mitcondrial sequences. Morphological studies of fossil Gephyrocapsa showed that fossils of small Gephyrocapsa are varied in morphology of central area, distal shield elements and of bridge angle. Culture experiments revealed that coccoliths produced in stationary phase is larger than log phase, and size range of coccoliths differs between the strains. Molecular study revealed that cox-1b is suitable for the study of variation in G. oceanica.