Impact Production of carbon clusters by use of a gas gun -Model experiment of space carbon reactions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIENO Tetsu  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (50173993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Sunao  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 惑星月探査推進グループ, 開発員 (10399553)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衝突気相合成 / インパクト反応 / 小惑星衝突 / タイタン / 炭素クラスター / アミノ酸 / 衝突プルーム / 有機物合成 / プラズマ化学 / 衝突反応 / 小惑星 / 炭素カプセル / アミノ酸合成 / 惑星・衛星の進化 / 炭素クラスター合成 / 惑星起源・進化 / 宇宙微粒子
Research Abstract
In order to simulate high-temperature gas reactions by asteroid's impact on Titan (satellites and planets), the impact reaction experiment by use of a 2 stage light gas gun has been carried out. A policarbonate bullet is accelerated to 6.5 km/s and hits an iron (water + iron or water + hexane + iron) target, by which many kinds of carbon clusters are produced. Here, sack-like nano-carbons and polymer-encapsulated nano-carbons are successfully produced. From emission spectrum of CN molecules in the hot plume, CN rotation temperature is about 4600 K and CN life-time is about 20 us. Produced carbon samples are refluxed by pure water and dabcylized. The samples are analyzed by a HPLC. As a results, we can confirm production of amino acids (glycine, alanine and serine).