Structure and dynamics of liquids confined in mesoporous organosilica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toshio  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70158111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Koji  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (00309890)
INAGAKI Shinji  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 稲垣特別研究室, シニアフェロー (30374086)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメソ細孔物質 / メソポーラス有機シリカ / メソポーラス炭素 / 細孔水の構造 / 細孔水のダイナミクス / X線回折 / 中性子準弾性散乱 / 中性子スピンエコー法 / 規則的メソポーラス炭素 / 水の構造 / 水のダイナミクス / 中性子スピンエコー / 拡散係数 / メソ多孔性物質 / 制限空間水 / 準弾性中性子散乱 / 水のダイナミックス / 活性化エネルギー
Research Abstract
Thermal behavior, structure and dynamic properties of water confined in two types of mesoporous organosilica (PMO), i.e. Ph-PMO where the phenyl groups are embedded in silica matrix, and TMS-Ph-PMO where the silanol groups of Ph-PMO are modified by tetramethyl silane, and Sephadex G15 polymer gels as a model of biological cell have been investigated by differential scanning calorimetry, in situ X-ray diffraction, and neutron spin echo and quasielastic neutron scattering measurements. The hydrogen bonded network of water is more distorted and the translational motion of water molecules is more retarded due to confinement and the interactions with the walls than those of bulk water. The more hydrophobic the wall, the less the activation energy of the translational and rotational motions of a water molecule in confinement.