Project/Area Number |
23550046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Hiroyuki 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (00165094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Naoto 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (90281104)
YOSHINO Jyunro 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (70553353)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ポルフィリン / 電子構造 / 外部刺激 / 可逆システム / ジアセチレン / スペクトル / プロトン / センサー / 酸 |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, a variety of porphyrin-based pai-electronic conjugation systems with well-defined skeleton have been receiving much attention as good candidates for opt-electronic and electrochemical devices, because of their electronic susceptibility and processibility. In relation with such a drastic development of organic functional materials science, we originally constructed and examined the structure-property relationship of a unique octaethylporphyrin system with proton-mediated transformable functions. The results from this research project proposed as a guideline for molecular design that an introduction of the mobile 1,4-phenylene moiety into our system is very useful and important for enhancement of its sensitivity and stability to acid. Along with this line, an advanced project of other highly extended conjugation system is further in progress, aiming at the functional materials with the much higher sensitivity to outside stimuli.