Synthesis, Structures, and Reactivities of Silanone Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KEIJI Ueno  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (20203458)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシラノン / シリレン / 錯体 / 不飽和結合 / 構造 / 反応性 / 結合 / 有機金属 / モリブデン / ケイ素化学 / シロキサン / 遷移金属 / シラノン錯体 / シリレン錯体
Research Abstract
Silanonetungsten and -molybdenum complexes were successfully synthesized by oxygenation of silyl(silylene) complexes with 1 eq of pyridine-N-oxide (PNO) in the presence of 4-(dimethylamino)pyridine (DMAP). The structures of silanone complexes determined by X-ray crystal structure analysis demonstrated that the Si-O bond in the silanone ligand bears significant double bond character. The reactivities of silanone complexes were investigated with PNO, PMe3, MeOH, and H2O.