Development of materials which respond to the external stimuli by using the synchrotron radiation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2013-2014)
Toho University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OHGO Yoshiki  帝京大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40287496)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄(III) / ヘムタンパク質 / 電子密度分布解析 / ポルフィリン / スピン密度 / 電子配置 / 電子状態 / 磁性 / 鉄(III) / へムタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Syntheses of the novel functional materials, which respond to the external stimuli, have been carried out. We have developed novel method to apply external stimuli to the materials in spectroscopic experiment. The combined study of single crystal, powder, and synchrotron structure analysis clarified the detailed electronic structure of the novel functional materials. The obtained perception suggested interesting possibility in catalytic cycle of the enzymes.